Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Hump Day Holla

Whew, peeps. It has been a ball-busting week. Well, at least my metaphorical ones, anyway. It started with rising earlier on Saturday than normal for a work event. Outside. In 90 degree heat. And 90 percent humidity. Draining to say the least. I was pretty much wiped out the rest of the day Saturday and felt crappy+ on Sunday. So no sunning with Bobs.

Monday night I had to work late, and then Tuesday I was out and about running work errands and JOY! My car battery died. Outside. In 90 degree heat. And 90 percent humidity. And I had to call my moms to come give me a jump. Then I had to go back to work and work late. AGAIN.

Today, I had to shell out $$ for new battery. But WAIT. I had all this extra money after paying bills last week. NOT. I realized last night that I had forgotten to pay our HELOC. Mother-effer.

But there has been some bright spots to the week. And those would be:

Sunday night, I made Pioneer Woman's pineapple-mango salsa. This experience with mangos was MUCH better than the last. I decided to use this on some awesome nachos:

BBQ chicken nachos with pineapple-mango salsa. YUM. FREAKIN. Y. These were tasty. I will be making these again. BTW, I used canned pineapple. Suck it if you don't like it.

We had K.K. shaved (actually last week) and I also love the pissed off looks she seems to give us following her grooming. Like this one.

"Bitch. You haven't even seen pissed off yet. You want piss? Wait until I piss your rug."

And here is Charlie, chewing on my bra. Why is it that dogs always find the things you don't want them to find like bras, undies and such?? (No comments on the condition, size, color or any other aspects of my bra, 'kay, peeps???) Anyhoodle, you can see he is getting to be a big boy. Almost 25 pounds now. Lawsy.

Well, I am off. I think I may go grab an adult beverage and then settle in for the rest of So You Think You Can Dance before I head off to bed. Later taters! B.

3 comments:

Bo said...

Yeah I'm not digging the heat either...Glad to know you have a shaved pussy...Charlie sure is getting big.

Little Miss Sunshine State said...

The cat just made us laugh a LOT!!

I ain't sayin' nothin' about the nothin' that Charlie is chewing on.

bunny said...

LOL, Bo...thanks for the laugh!

LMSS, She really does get MAD at us after those shaves!!