Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Autumnal Wishes & Culinary Dreams

Yo, peeps! I am TRES excited. It is officially the first day of autumn. Fall is, by far, my favorite season. Hints of the holidays in the air. Crisp days and cool evenings. And, most of all, a return to cool weather cooking.

While I loves me some fresh summer veggies and fruits, I am about tired of salads, cold soups and lighter fare. I am ready for heartier grub. And all the rain the past week and cooler temps have really started my taste buds salivating for fall flavors. So, natch, last night I started perusing the W-S site for some new recipes to try (Seriously, Chuck Williams better be calling any day now. Any day, Chuck.). And here's my "to do" recipe list. Reservations to Casa Bunny will be accepted for the small price of a bottle of wine or 6-pack of ale. Word.

Bunny's Autumnal Recipe Box of Wonders

I have a hankering to try my hand at a tart. Tarts can be savory or sweet, and B. is thinking both. Above is a classic Tarte Tatin, which will be a great recipe to try during the upcoming apple season. Word.

For a savory tart, I am thinking this Goat Cheese, Leek and Mushroom Tart served as an appetizer with a nice pinot noir (Anyone want to volunteer to bring the pinot? I'll make the tart!).

I regret I stopped working on my bread baking right when I was starting to "work it out" last year, but this recipe for No-Knead Bread seems easy-peasy and is delish (Little Jake made in W-S class and it is tas-tee).

I also have been jonesing to work with lamb, but am a little intimidated by it. Why? Don't know. Maybe guilt issues over killing Baby Ba-Ba? Nah. That's not it. Anyhoodle, I'm thinking Lamb Kabobs with Tzatziki would be an easy start. As compared to, oh like, a standing leg of lamb. Yo.

I'm always on the lookout for a great new soup, and this Leek-Potato Soup takes B. straight back to my honeymoon in Maine and the "Fisherman's Friend" restaurant where I had this dish for the first time. Ah, memories. Light the corners of my mind.

For a year, I have also been wanting to try my hand at crepes. Like tarts, crepes can be sweet or savory. Again, B. says "both!" These Ham and Gruyère Crepes look like a simple place to start. Maybe serve with the Leek and Potato Soup....hmmmm.

And these Apple Crepes with Caramel Sauce will be another good use for the bushels of fall apples I hope to soon acquire. Bunny is a fool for anything with apples and caramel. Damn skippy.

This recipe was the request of a friend who remembered eating it at a restaurant somewhere I cannot remember--Picadillo, a Cuban-inspired dish. Looks tasty! Maybe he can make it over to eat again in 2010.

And last, but not least, are croques. I frickin' missed the croques class at W-S, but you know I loves me a grilled sandwich, so I am all about trying these Croques Madame, a grilled ham-and-cheese sandwich with béchamel sauce and crowned with a fried egg. The dish takes its name from the French word croquer, which can mean either "to crackle and crunch" or "to munch." Just wanted to share that with you. Cause that's how B. rolls.

In other news, I don't know HOW THE FUCK to turn off the italics and bold shit going on in this post! ARRGGG! But I think I have plenty to keep me busy for now as far as cookery. And the rain has finally stopped, but sadly, my hunger pangs have not. So, I am off to start dinner--roast pork. Mmmm! Later taters! B.

5 comments:

Sonya said...

OH. MY. Pinot Noir, your favorite ale. You name it and I'll bring it. YUM.

Elisabeth said...

I'll be happy to bring the PN if you make the mushroom tarte... ;-)

I think you're on to several great recipes... let me know how it goes with the crepes. They did those a coupld of weeks ago on Hell's Kitchen & that added triple to my intimidation.

That croques madame looks devine! I love eggs...and this is reminding me of that...

Little Miss Sunshine State said...

The food porn on your blog!!!!

Someday I'm taking a field trip to your house and we'll go to the W-S outlet. Then the DFM!

bunny said...

Sonya, you let me know what you want to eat and I will send a list of acceptable options. :)

Ebeth, I don't think crepes are hard, but like biscuits, I think it may take a little practice to get it right.

LSS, Food porn! Great idea! Another way to drive visitors to the site! lol

Sonya said...

Instead of this one time at band camp....this one time in the fifth grade, I was a temporary TV star with a crepe demonstration on Channel 5's 4-H Hour. I met Monica Kaufman and everything...interesting childhood experience. Don't think I've made them since, but I don't remember them being too hard. Very tasty indeed.

I'm up for anything but the eggs ;)