Friday, August 22, 2008

It Ain't Over 'Til the Fat Baguette Sings

Dudes, T.G.I.F. Seriously. I don't know what happened but my get up and go got up and sprinted away about 3 p.m. today. I feel like shayt. My shoulders, neck and head hurt (I think I slept weird last night) and I think I may be getting a cold. Whine. Whine. Anyway, my arse is writing this post, drinking and/or taking something and going to bed.

So yesterday and today were pretty quiet. Yesterday morning, we went and changed over all our insurance to State Farm, so I am worth 2.5 times more now than I was 48 hours ago. I telling y'all, if I go missing, it may be a Laci Peterson. That's all I'm saying. But I ain't preggers.

Last night, we rode over to this nearby subdivision to look at the siding on some of the houses (yes, we are STILL trying to decide on colors) and I swear, I was so PEEVED because this little man comes out on his lawn and like stares at us like we're all shifty or something. I mean, these were EMPTY, FOR SALE houses. Maybe our 2002 Chevy just wasn't high-end enough to be there. Whatevs.

Today, I had to go order this weather-stripping stuff for my driver's door. Actually it's called "drip mold" and I know why--if it's broke, it's like a waterfall when it rains. Drip my ass. I was especially pissed that the last flood 'effed up my George Michael CD case. We are expecting rain here so I thought maybe I would (finally) go order it. Why put it off you say? Well, because it costs, hold on, $70. Insane. And I have to pay to have it put on. $100 for weather stripping. Crazy. It's just the first in a money hemorrage that will be coming this week--there are grooms to be had by the girls, blood curves for Savannah, a haircut for me, the bimonthly trip to Trader Joes. Oh well.

What I'm Cooking:
Last night I was floundering for a meal so I pulled a slap dash save and pulled a whole bunch of things that needed to be eaten out of the fridge. Here is the result:


Goat cheese encrusted tilapia on a bed of roasted red peppers and spring greens. Sounds tasty, right? It was pretty good but I don't know that I will add it into heavy rotation or anything. I had some spring mix three days past expiration, two red peppers about to head south and thought I'd add a little protein with the tilapia. The goat cheese was just to add a little flava. We had the lovely yellow gazpacho on the side. To go with I also made bread:



Yes, I tried my hand at baguettes and, bitches, for the first time, my bread "singed!" When you take your bread out of the oven, it's supposed to "sing" (sort of whistle sound) when it hits room temp. It was cool. I was proud. And, um, yeah, I cut off that end. SORRY! Who can resist hot bread right out of the oven???

Tonight, I made this which is from my W-S class this past Sunday:


Dudes, this is AWESOME! It's called Chicken and Orzo Salad and the recipe is on the W-S website. I mean, it's da shit and it's easy peasy. I cooked the orzo earlier and chilled it in the fridge. Then I just diced up some Roma tomatoes (the recipes calls for cherry but, hey, I have Romas, dudes), shred up some spinach and toss all that with olive oil, white wine vinegar, $10 salt (really, this makes it. ha.), pepper and pesto. Then, I bought I rotisserie chicken at the grocery store (on sale but not as cheap as Wal-Mart) and shredded it up and tossed it in. YUMS! And it makes a TON. Very tasty. I swear, I LOVES the W-S classes.

What I'm Listening To:
Right now, Better Be Good To Me by Tina Turner. What a great song:

"You better be good to me
Thats how its gotta be now
Cause I dont have the time
For your over loaded lines
You better be good to me"

Damn skippy. Reading this hubs? I mean.

What I'm Reading:
Finished reading Open House by Elizabeth Berg. Meh. It was okays. I think I am starting The Rest of Her Life by Laura Moriarty next.

What's On My Mind
I hope it rains tomorrow because I am going to lay my arse up on the bed all afternoon and sleep and read and sleep. Seriously. And for 'effs sake, can't Obama NAME his 'effin running mate already??? Jeez.

Oh, and here's a little something new I may do from time to time. It's called a meme (pronouce "meem" like "dream") which has many meanings but, for this purpose, means a personal questionaire answered by moi. This is so y'all can get to know the Bun better. Here we go--first three questions:

What was your favorite cartoon when you were a child?
Scooby Do. "Rot-row."

Pretend you are about to get a new pet. Which animal would you pick, and what would you name it?
Dog, hands down. Another Cairn or a smallish (20 lbs) terrier mix. For girl, Winifred Lucille and call her Winnie Lou. For boy, Jackson Carter and call him J.C.

On a scale of 1-10 with 10 being highest, how much do you enjoy getting all dressed up for a special occasion?
8. I like the pomp of the situation. I don't like the pinch of the uncomfortable clothes.

So there we go! Hope that gave you some insight you have been DYING to know. Have a good weekend and I'll be back soon!

1 comment:

Elisabeth7291 said...

OK. . . you gotta post on Biden. . .what's your take?